Track posts strong showing at Polson ABC Invitational

Print Article

  • Marvin Kimera races toward the finish of the 4x100 relay during a home dual against Flathead last week. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 1

    Tyler Dunnagan leads the pack in the 800 meter run during a home dual against Flathead last week. (Daniel McKay/Whtiefish Pilot)

  • 2

    Dillon Muth clears the bar in pole vault during a home dual against Flathead last week. (Daniel McKay/Whtiefish Pilot)

  • 3

    Mikenna Ells turns the corner in the 400 meter dash during a home dual against Flathead last week. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • Marvin Kimera races toward the finish of the 4x100 relay during a home dual against Flathead last week. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 1

    Tyler Dunnagan leads the pack in the 800 meter run during a home dual against Flathead last week. (Daniel McKay/Whtiefish Pilot)

  • 2

    Dillon Muth clears the bar in pole vault during a home dual against Flathead last week. (Daniel McKay/Whtiefish Pilot)

  • 3

    Mikenna Ells turns the corner in the 400 meter dash during a home dual against Flathead last week. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

The Whitefish track and field team wrapped up their regular season schedule with solid showings at home and in Polson last week.

Both the boys and girls teams fell in a dual against Flathead before taking third overall at the Polson ABC Invitational on Saturday.

On Thursday, Flathead won the meet by a margin of 101-35 on the girls side and 75-67 on the boys side.

The girls had champions in the javelin (Jennifer Patten, 98-1) and pole vault (Kaiah Moore, 8-6), as well as the 4x400 relay (4:11.01).

Mikenna Ells took second in the 400, Anna cook second in the 100 hurdles (17.15) and Jadi Walburn second in high jump (4-8).

On the boys side, first-place finishes came in the 100 (Devin Beale, 11.93), 400 (Lee Walburn, 51.58), 110 hurdles (Joseph Abramchuk, 17.93) and triple jump (Sam Menicke, 40-11). Dillon Botner also won shot put (45-0), Keegan Wold won discus (124-6) and Chase Olson won javelin (160-0).

The boys 4x400 relay took first as well (3:35.02).

Both teams showed up strong in Polson as well.

Lauren Schulz was the top performer for the girls, taking first in the 100 (12.84) and third in the 400 (1:01.93). Ells took a pair of thirds in the 800 (2:26.79) and high jump (4-10).

The 4x100 relay also took second overall (50.93).

For the boys, Walburn took a pair of firsts in the 110 hurdles (15.39) and 300 hurdles (41.05). Josh Dudley won pole vault (14-06) while Jack Eisenbarth took second (13-00). The 4x400 relay took third (3:33.52).

Head coach Derek Schulz said he got exactly what he wanted out of the two meets, which was to spread his kids out for some high-level performances without wearing them down.

“We got some key times we were hoping to get and some experience in events where we’re hoping to score some points. Both of those meets were kind of a step in the right direction for us. We looked at those meets as two half-meets. We didn’t go full on either day, we kind of mixed and matched just to make sure we have events covered going into this weekend,” he said.

This week the team heads down to Butte for the Western A Divisional Invite.

Right now practice is about quality over quantity, Schulz said.

His focus is on resting kids so they’re primed to go once they arrive in Butte.

“By this point in the season, the vast majority of the hard work is finished. Really right now it’s about resting, physically and mentally too. Whoever has the pieces of the puzzle put together best — mentally, physically, nutritionally — they’re going to have the most success.”

“This is the part we work hard for.”

Girls Team Totals

Flathead 101 Whitefish 35

Events

100 — 5, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 14.04.

200 — 5, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 29.83.

400 — 2, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 1:01.67. 3, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 1:02.87. 4, Tommye Kelly, Whitefish, 1:04.18.

800 — 3, Josephine Vardell, Whitefish, 2:29.77. 4, Alie Simpson, Whitefish, 2:41.12.

1,600 — 3, Jade Greenberg, Whitefish, 5:32.26. 4, Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 5:44.84. 5, Ella Greenberg, Whitefish, 5:47.72. 6, Josephine Vardell, Whitefish, 5:54.35.

100 Hurdles — 2, Anna Cook, Whitefish, 17.15. 3, Natasha Abramchuk, Whitefish, 17.21. 4, Jadi Walburn, Whitefish, 18.16. 3, Anna Cook, Whitefish, 51.16. 6, Natasha Abramchuk, Whitefish, 53.70.

400 Relay — 2, Whitefish, 51.73.

1,600 Relay — 1, Whitefish, 4:11.01.

High Jump — 2, Jadi Walburn, Whitefish, 4-8. 5, Kaiah Moore, Whitefish, 4-2.

Pole Vault — 1, Kaiah Moore, Whitefish, 8-6. 4, Lucy Toelcke, Whitefish, 7-0. 6, Taylor Gentry, Whitefish, 6-6. 6, Gabby Herrick, Whitefish, 6-6.

Long Jump — 4, Helen Abramchuk, Whitefish, 14-3.

Triple Jump — 3, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 32-0. 5, Victoria Campbell, Whitefish, 25-6. 6, Sarah Schreader, Whitefish, 24-9.

Shot Put — 2, Marlee Bender, Whitefish, 33-7.5.

3, Hope Brown, Whitefish, 33-2.

Discus — 3, Jennifer Patten, Whitefish, 92-3. 5, Marlee Bender, Whitefish, 85-10. 85-6.

Javelin — 1, Jennifer Patten, Whitefish, 98-1. 5, Helen Abramchuk, Whitefish, 75-10.

Boys Team Totals

Flathead 75, Whitefish 67

Events

100 — 1, Devin Beale, Whitefish, 11.93. 6, Austin Robinson, Flathead, 12.35.

400 — 1, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 51.58. 2, Josh Dudley, Whitefish, 52.43. 3, Jack Schwaiger, Whitefish, 53.79. 5, Casey Schneider, Whitefish, 54.34. 6, Marvin Kimera, Whitefish, 56.45.

800 — 3, Tyler Dunnagan, Whitefish, 2:13.38. 5, Zack Dunnagan, Whitefish, 2:23.53. 6, Bridger Smith, Whitefish, 2:25.35.

1,600 — 4, Miles Vrentas, Whitefish, 5:01.20. 5, Ian Lacey, Whitefish, 5:15.03.

3,200 — 2, Jacob Bailey, Whitefish, 11:32.17.

110 Hurdles — 1, Joseph Abramchuk, Whitefish, 17.93.

300 Hurdles — 2, Joseph Abramchuk, Whitefish, 45.73.

400 Relay — 2, Whitefish, 44.95.

1,600 Relay — 1, Whitefish, 3:35.02.

High Jump — 2, Josh Dudley, Whitefish, 5-10. 3, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 5-6. 5, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 5-4. 5, Aiden Reid, Whitefish, 5-4.

Pole Vault — 4, Dillon Muth, Whitefish, 10-6. 5, Max Grimes, Whitefish, 10-0. 6, Devin Beale, Whitefish, 9-0.

Long Jump — 2, Marvin Kimera, Whitefish, 19-8.75. 3, Jack Eisenbarth, Whitefish, 19-4.75. 4, Cainen Erickson, Whitefish, 18-4.25. 6, Max Grimes, Whitefish, 17-7.

Triple Jump — 1, Sam Menicke, Whitefish, 40-11. 2, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 38-3.5. 3, Max Grimes, Whitefish, 37-8. 5, Vadim Abramchuk, Whitefish, 34-7.5. 6, Cainen Erickson, Whitefish, 34-2.

Shot Put — 1, Dillon Botner, Whitefish, 45-0. 3, Hunter Stephens-Parks, Whitefish, 40-10.5. 4, Keegan Wold, Whitefish, 39-8.

Discus — 1, Keegan Wold, Whitefish, 124-6. 2, Logan Drown, Whitefish, 119-11. 5, Hunter Stephens-Parks, Whitefish, 98-9.

Javelin — 1, Chase Olson, Whitefish, 160-0. 4, Dawson Muth, Whitefish, 137-5.

Polson ABC Invitational

Saturday

Girls

Team Totals

1. Corvallis 119.5; 2. Columbia Falls 95; 3. Whitefish 71; 4. Hamilton 63; 5. Polson 47.5; 6. Frenchtown 46; 7. Libby 32; 8. Stevensville 30; 9. Ronan 23

Events

100 — 1, Schulz, Lauren, Whitefish, 12.84.

400 — 3, Schulz, Lauren, Whitefish, 1:01.93.6, Kelly, Tommye, Whitefish, 1:03.20.

800 — 3, Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, 2:26.79. 4, Greenberg, Ella, Whitefish, 2:26.86. 6, Henson, Jessica, Whitefish, 2:29.49. 7, Vardell, Josephine, Whitefish, 2:36.40.

3,200 — 3, Vardell, Josephine, Whitefish, 13:11.56.

100 Hurdles — 6, Abramchuk, Natasha, Whitefish, 17.75.

300 Hurdles — 7, Walburn, Jadi, Whitefish, 52.44.

400 Relay — 2, Whitefish, 50.93.

1,600 Relay — 4, Whitefish, 4:13.84.

High Jump — 3, Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, 4-10. 4, Wilde, Erin, Whitefish, 4-10. 6, Walburn, Jadi, Whitefish, 4-08.

Pole Vault — 3, Gunlikson, Emily, Whitefish, J10-00. 6, Moore, Kaiah, Whitefish, 8-06.

Long Jump — 4, Wilde, Erin, Whitefish, 16-06.50.

Triple Jump — 5, Abramchuk, Helen, Whitefish, 31-07.25.

Shot Put — 8, Bender, Marlee, Whitefish, 33-00.50.

Discus — 8, Bender, Marlee, Whitefish, 92-05.

Javelin — 8, Patten, Jennifer, Whitefish, 104-10.

Boys

Team Totals

1. Frenchtown 107; 2. Columbia Falls 91.5; 3. Whitefish 89; 4. Corvallis 69; 5. Libby 48; 6. Hamilton 43.5; 7. Polson 41; 8. Ronan 16; 9. Browning 15; 10. Stevensville 7

Events

100 — 8, Beale, Devin, Whitefish, 11.84.

200 — 4, Schwaiger, Jack, Whitefish, 23.47. 7, Kimera, Marvin, Whitefish, 23.82.

400 — 2, Dudley, Josh, Whitefish, 53.21. 3, Schwaiger, Jack, Whitefish, 53.30.

3,200 — 2, Vrentas, Miles, Whitefish, 10:35.30.

110 Hurdles — 1, Walburn, Lee, Whitefish, 15.39. 7, Abramchuk, Joseph, Whitefish, 17.80.

300 Hurdles — 1, Walburn, Lee, Whitefish, 41.05. 5, Smith, Bodie, Whitefish, 44.46. 8, Abramchuk, Joseph, Whitefish, 45.61.

400 Relay — 8, Whitefish, 51.31.

1,600 Relay — 3, Whitefish, 3:33.52.

High Jump — 4, Eisenbarth, Jack, Whitefish, 5-06.

Pole Vault — 1, Dudley, Josh, Whitefish, 14-06. 2, Eisenbarth, Jack, Whitefish, 13-00.

Long Jump — 3, Smith, Bodie, Whitefish, 20-02. 8, Schwaiger, Jack, Whitefish, 19-04.

Triple Jump — 8, Garcia, Barrett, Whitefish, 37-10.

Shot Put — 6, Botner, Dillon, Whitefish, 44-06. 8, Stephens-Parks, Hunter, Whitefish, 42-11.

Discus — 7, Wold, Keegan, Whitefish, 126-02.

Javelin — 3, Olson, Chase, Whitefish, 152-11.50. 7, Muth, Dillon, Whitefish, 136-03.

Print Article

Read More Sports

WLGC Club Championship coming Aug. 10

July 16, 2019 at 1:22 pm | Whitefish Pilot Club Championship The Annual Club Championship is set for Aug. 10 and 11 with entries available online through the Golf Genius program. Once again various flights are available for men and women, bu...

Comments

Read More

Twins take silver at Sapa/Johnsrud

July 16, 2019 at 1:22 pm | Whitefish Pilot Despite a strong tournament showing for the Glacier Twins this weekend, the team fell in a tough championship blowout. The Twins took second overall in their home Sapa/Johnsrud Tournament this week...

Comments

Read More

Hole-in-one

July 16, 2019 at 1:22 pm | Whitefish Pilot Richard Gehri got a hole-in-one at Whitefish Lake Golf Club on the No. 11 of the North Course on July 9. He used a 5 hybrid rescue club. Witnesses were Marty Pomeroy, Larry Jensen and Jim Hendrick...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish Lake Triathlon returns to town next month

July 16, 2019 at 1:21 pm | Whitefish Pilot Those looking for a new challenge have just a few weeks to get ready for the Flathead Valley’s only triathlon. This year’s Whitefish Lake Triathlon will take place Sunday, Aug. 4, beginning at City ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2019 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X