Bulldogs split Cat-Dog meet in Columbia Falls

Print Article

  • Bodie Smith clears a hurdle in the 110 high hurdles at Columbia Falls last Tuesday. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 1

    Jack Schwaiger passes the baton to Marvin Kimera in the 400 relay at Columbia Falls last Tuesday. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 2

    Emily Gunlikson hands the baton off to Lauren Schulz in the 400 meter relay at Columbia Falls last Tuesday. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 3

    Bodie Smith skies for the triple jump at Columbia Falls last Tuesday. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 4

    Natasha Abramchuk races to the front of the pack in the 100 hurdles at Columbia Falls last Tuesday. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • Bodie Smith clears a hurdle in the 110 high hurdles at Columbia Falls last Tuesday. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 1

    Jack Schwaiger passes the baton to Marvin Kimera in the 400 relay at Columbia Falls last Tuesday. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 2

    Emily Gunlikson hands the baton off to Lauren Schulz in the 400 meter relay at Columbia Falls last Tuesday. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 3

    Bodie Smith skies for the triple jump at Columbia Falls last Tuesday. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 4

    Natasha Abramchuk races to the front of the pack in the 100 hurdles at Columbia Falls last Tuesday. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

One week stands between the Bulldogs track and field team and the Western A Divisional tournament.

The Bulldogs last week competed in the Cat-Dog Invite at Columbia Falls and the highly competitive Archie Roe Invitational at Flathead.

The girls grabbed the team title at the C-Falls meet, just edging out the Wildkats 267-239.

The opposite was true for the boys, with Columbia Falls winning 346.5 to 249.5.

The girls had a number of first place winners in the dual, including Lauren Schulz in the 100 (13.13), Natasha Abramchuk in the 100 hurdles (17.39) and triple jump (32-4.75), Jadi Walburn in the 300 hurdles (52.65) and high jump (4-8), and Jennifer Patten in discus (99-6) and javelin (94-1).

On the boys side, Casey Schneider took first in the 800 (2:06.31), Bodie Smith first in the 110 hurdles (18.11) and Joseph Abramchuk first in the 300 hurdles (45.95).

Sam Menicke won triple jump (40-9.5) while Jack Eisenbarth won long jump (19-9) and high jump (5-8).

Then on Saturday the team competed against top teams in the Archie Roe invite.

As teams overall, the girls took sixth while the boys finished third.

The highlight for the boys was the 1,600 relay team’s first place finish (3:32.48) at the meet. Josh Dudley and Eisenbarth tied for the win in pole vault (13-6) and Keegan Wold won discus (136-3).

Schulz was the girls top finisher, taking third in both the 100 (13.14) and 200 (26.90).

Anna Cook took fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.95), while the 400 relay team took third overall (51.54).

Head coach Derek Schulz said he’s feeling good after how his team showed up at the meet.

“Both the boys and girls had strong showings at Archie Roe. We scored some points, our relays ran well — we had good things happen all the way across the event spectrum,” he said. “We competed at a really high level against really high competition, so it was a good test for us.”

This week the team will face off against Flathead in a home dual on Thursday before traveling south on Saturday for the Polson ABC Invitational.

Thursday’s meet has pole vault start at 2 and the rest of the meet starting at 3:30 p.m.

Schulz said this week is about building on a strong showing last weekend.

“It just put us in a good position. We probably could’ve scored more points at Archie Roe but we know what we left on the table. We kind of know what we need to do,” Schulz said, noting the way he’ll be approaching this week’s events.

“The way we look at these meets are that they’re tune ups for divisionals, and there’s only one day between them, so we look at them as two half meets. If we have an athlete that does five events, we’ll have them do three events on Thursday and three on Saturday.”

Cat-Dog Invite

Girls

Team Totals

1. Whitefish, 267

2. Columbia Falls, 238

Events

100 — 1, Schulz, Lauren, Whitefish, 13.13. 2, Grove, Kennedy, Whitefish, 13.78. 3, Wilde, Erin, Whitefish, 14.03. 4, Ingold, Alivia, Whitefish, 14.19. 5, Abramchuk, Helen, Whitefish, 14.20. 6, Toelcke, Lucy, Whitefish, 15.14. 7, Gentry, Taylor, Whitefish, 15.63.

200 — 1, Grove, Kennedy, Whitefish, 28.86. 2, Ingold, Alivia, Whitefish, 29.33. 4, Abramchuk, Natasha, Whitefish, 29.95. 6, Garcia, Sydney, Whitefish, 32.63.

400 — 1, Gunlikson, Emily, Whitefish, 1:04.81. 2, Kelly, Tommye, Whitefish, 1:05.91. 3, Grove, Kennedy, Whitefish, 1:05.99. 6, Wilde, Erin, Whitefish, 1:10.76.

800 — 2, Henson, Jessica, Whitefish, 2:31.30. 3, Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, 2:32.07. 5, Greenberg, Ella, Whitefish, 2:34.62. 6, Vardell, Josephine, Whitefish, 2:35.34. 7, Simpson, Alie, Whitefish, 2:39.86.

100 Hurdles — 1, Abramchuk, Natasha, Whitefish, 17.39. 2, Walburn, Jadi, Whitefish, 18.51.

300 Hurdles — 1, Walburn, Jadi, Whitefish, 52.65.

400 Relay — 2, Whitefish, 53.99.

1,600 Relay — 1, Whitefish (no names listed), 4:21.15. 2, Whitefish, 4:40.75.

High Jump — 1, Walburn, Jadi, Whitefish, 4-8. 3, Garcia, Sydney, Whitefish, 4-2.

Long Jump — 1, Abramchuk, Helen, Whitefish, 15-.5. 3, Kelly, Tommye, Whitefish, 13-3. 5, Walburn, Jadi, Whitefish, 12-9.25. 6, Garcia, Sydney, Whitefish, 12-8.75. Schreader, Sarah, Whitefish, 12-0.50.

Triple Jump — 1, Abramchuk, Natasha, Whitefish, 32-4.75. 3, Abramchuk, Helen, Whitefish, 29-2.25. 6, Schreader, Sarah, Whitefish, 27-3.50.

Shot Put — 1, Brown, Hope, Whitefish, 35-3. 3, Bender, Marlee, Whitefish, 33-10.

Discus — 2, Patten, Jennifer, Whitefish, 89-6. 3, Bender, Marlee, Whitefish, 81-7. 4, Brown, Hope, Whitefish, 80-1.

Javelin — 5, Patten, Jennifer, Whitefish, 94-1. 8, Akey, Mary, Whitefish, 77-08.

Boys

Team Totals

1. Columbia Falls, 346.5

2. Whitefish, 249.5

Events

100 — 4, Schwaiger, Jack, Whitefish, 11.75. 7, Beale, Devin, Whitefish, 11.88.

200 — 3, Kimera, Marvin, Whitefish, 24.24. 7, Bertelsen, Carlitos, Whitefish, 25.68. 8, Garcia, Barrett, Whitefish, 25.73.

400 — 2, Menicke, Sam, Whitefish, 55.05. 6, Akey, Jack, Whitefish, 1:02.06. 8, Zander, Canaan, Whitefish, 1:05.46.

800 — 1, Schneider, Casey, Whitefish, 2:06.31. 3, Walburn, Lee, Whitefish, 2:09.06. 5, Vrentas, Miles, Whitefish, 2:20.45. 7, Lacey, Ian, Whitefish, 2:25.48.

1,600 — 4, Bailey, Jacob, Whitefish, 5:37.85. 6, Kyle, Christian, Whitefish, 5:43.99. 7, Smith, Bridger, Whitefish, 5:46.08.

110 Hurdles —1, Smith, Bodie, Whitefish, 18.11. 2, Abramchuk, Joseph, Whitefish, 18.98.

300 Hurdles — 1, Abramchuk, Joseph, Whitefish, 45.95.

400 Relay — 2, Whitefish, 45.62.

1,600 Relay — 2, Whitefish, 3:50.25.

High Jump — 1, Eisenbarth, Jack, Whitefish, 5-8. 3, Menicke, Gabe, Whitefish, 5-6. 4, Reid, Aiden, Whitefish, 5-2. 5, Brock, Garrett, Whitefish, 5-0.

Pole Vault — 1, Dudley, Josh, Whitefish, 13-0. 5, Grimes, Max, Whitefish, 9-0.

Long Jump — 1, Eisenbarth, Jack, Whitefish, 19-9. 4, Schwaiger, Jack, Whitefish, 18-10.5. 5, Kimera, Marvin, Whitefish, 18-5.

Triple Jump — 1, Menicke, Sam, Whitefish, 40-9.5. 3, Smith, Bodie, Whitefish, 38-.75. 4, Garcia, Barrett, Whitefish, 36-5. 6, Grimes, Max, Whitefish, 35-11.25.

Shot Put — 1, Botner, Dillon, Whitefish, 44-6. 2, Stephens-Parks, Hunter, Whitefish, 43-8.

Discus — 2, Drown, Logan, Whitefish, 122-7.5. 4, Wold, Bode, Whitefish, 119-2. 6, Botner, Dillon, Whitefish, 104-5.5. 7, Adams, Morgan, Whitefish, 99-3.

Javelin — 2, Olson, Chase, Whitefish, 140-07. 3, Muth, Dillon, Whitefish, 137-7.

Archie Roe Invitational

Saturday At Legends Stadium

Girls

Team Totals

Flathead 131, Missoula Hellgate 110, Glacier 99, Columbia Falls 48, Fort Benton 33, Whitefish 33, Bigfork 22, Cut Bank 21, Polson 14, Eureka 8, Libby 5, Ronan 2, Thompson Falls 1.

Events

100 — 3,Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 13.14.

200 — 3, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 26.90. 6, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 27.32.

400 — 7, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 1:02.92.9, Emily Gunlikson, Whitefish, 1:05.87.

800 — 9, Ella Greenberg, Whitefish, 2:28.86.

100 Hurdles — 4, Anna Cook, Whitefish, 16.95. 7, Kennedy Grove, Whitefish, 17.72. 9, Jadi Walburn, Whitefish, 18.81.

300 Hurdles — 7, Kennedy Grove, Whitefish, 49.73.

400 Relay — 3, Whitefish, 51.54.

1,600 Relay — 7, Whitefish, 4:21.41.

High Jump — 4, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 5-1. 5, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 4-11.

Pole Vault — 10, Kaiah Moore, Whitefish, 7-0.

Long Jump — 5, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 16-1 1/2.

Shot Put — 5, Hope Brown, Whitefish, 35-11 1/2.

Discus — 8, Jennifer Patten, Whitefish, 95-4 3/4.

Boys

Team Totals

Glacier 125 ½, Flathead 113, Whitefish 68, Missoula Hellgate 61 ½, Libby 36, Columbia Falls 26, Bigfork 26, Fort Benton 24, Ronan 20, Troy 18, Shelby 6, Eureka 2, Cut Bank 1.

Events

100 — 6, Devin Beale, Whitefish, 11.76.

800 — 5, Casey Schneider, Whitefish, 2:03.36.

110 Hurdles — 2, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 15.62. 8, Bodie Smith, Whitefish, 17.81. 9, Joseph Abramchuk, Whitefish, 18.28.

300 Hurdles — 3, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 41.81. 8, Joseph Abramchuk, Whitefish, 47.54.

400 Relay — 5, Whitefish, 45.01.

1,600 Relay — 1, Whitefish, 3:32.48.

High Jump — 8, Jack Eisenbarth, Whitefish, 5-6.

Pole Vault — 1, Josh Dudley, Whitefish, 13-6. 2, Jack Eisenbarth, Whitefish, 13-6.

Long Jump — 4, Marvin Kimera, Whitefish, 19-9 1/2.

Triple Jump — 10, Max Grimes, Whitefish, 39-6.

Shot Put — 7, Hunter Stephens-Parks, Whitefish, 41-9. 8, Dillon Botner, Whitefish, 41-5 3/4.

Discus — 1, Keegan Wold, Whitefish, 136-3. 3, Bode Wold, Whitefish, 129-6. 8, Logan Drown, Whitefish, 119-1 1/2.

Javelin — 6, Chase Olson, Whitefish, 153-5.

Print Article

Read More

Robert R. Collins

July 17, 2019 at 12:30 pm | Whitefish Pilot Robert R. Collins, 87, of Whitefish, passed away peacefully July 8, 2019 at the Montana Veterans Home. Robert is survived by his wife Barbara, daughter Chris Zignego and son Robert Collins Jr. Arra...

Comments

Read More

Couple grateful for those who assisted with flat tire

July 17, 2019 at 12:30 pm | Whitefish Pilot We are 80 year-old Canadians who have been coming to Whitefish for over 40 years. Recently we were driving down from Kimberley and stopped for dinner at Point of Rocks Restaurant about 25 miles west ...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish, pleasant surprise

July 17, 2019 at 12:30 pm | Whitefish Pilot What a surprise Whitefish is! We are traveling around the USA from Australia. When looking for places to stay we were dissuaded to stay in Whitefish, instead persuaded to Kalispell, as the forum we ...

Comments

Read More

Cautious of water conservation

July 17, 2019 at 12:30 pm | Whitefish Pilot To the citizens of Whitefish; putting aside the remaining and unanswered questions about how the city let itself get into a position of having to limit water use citywide when no other town in the va...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2019 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X