Bulldogs take third at Frenchtown Invite

Print Article

  • Bulldog Jadi Walburn competes in the high jump last week at Legends Field. (Photo courtesy Matt Weller)

  • 1

    Bulldog Josh Dudley competes in the high jump last week at Legends Field. (Photo courtesy Matt Weller)

  • 2

    Bulldog Marvin Kimera takes off after getting the batton from Jack Schwaiger in the 4X100 relay last week at Legends Field. (Photo courtesy Matt Weller)

  • 3

    Whitefish’s Marvin Kimera competes in the long jump in a meet against Flathead at Legends Stadium on Tuesday, April 2. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 4

    Whitefish’s Bode Wold competes in the discus during a meet against Flathead at Legends Stadium on Tuesday, April 2. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • Bulldog Jadi Walburn competes in the high jump last week at Legends Field. (Photo courtesy Matt Weller)

  • 1

    Bulldog Josh Dudley competes in the high jump last week at Legends Field. (Photo courtesy Matt Weller)

  • 2

    Bulldog Marvin Kimera takes off after getting the batton from Jack Schwaiger in the 4X100 relay last week at Legends Field. (Photo courtesy Matt Weller)

  • 3

    Whitefish’s Marvin Kimera competes in the long jump in a meet against Flathead at Legends Stadium on Tuesday, April 2. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 4

    Whitefish’s Bode Wold competes in the discus during a meet against Flathead at Legends Stadium on Tuesday, April 2. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

The Whitefish track and field team is off to a fast start after strong showings in Flathead and Missoula.

The team opened the season with a dual at Flathead on April 2 before heading down to the Missoula-hosted Frenchtown invite over the weekend.

Erin Wilde and Emily Gunlikson were the girls’ top performers at Flathead, with Wilde taking first in long jump (16-09) and high jump (4-11) and Gunlikson first in pole vault (8-02).

Sprinter Lauren Schulz took fourth in the 100 (13.74) while Allie Simpson notched a third in the 400 (1:11.58).

On the distance end, Jade Greenberg took second in the 1,600 (5:46.13) and Josephine Vardell third in the 3,200 (12:58.29). Natasha Abramchuk also took second in the 100 hurdles (17.46).

The boys had a number of top placers in Flathead.

Marvin Kimera took first in the 100 (12.12.3), William Hyatt first in the 400 (56.91) and second in the 1,600 (5:31.20), Lee Walburn first in the 110 hurdles (15.91) Josh Dudley first in high jump (5-09) and second in pole vault (10-2) and Dillon Botner first in shot put (47-05).

Joseph Abramchuk also took first in the 300 hurdles (44.99) and second in the 110 hurdles (18.31).

The team carried that momentum into the weekend, with both boys and girls taking third at the Frenchtown Invitational.

Schulz led the way for the girls with a second in the 100 (13.39) and a second in the 200 (27.42). Greenberg took fourth in the 800 (2:37) and third in the 1,600 (5:40.40), and the 4x400 relay team finished second overall (4:22.19).

Walburn exploded on the hurdles for the boys, taking second in the 110 hurdles (15.65) and a first in the 300 hurdles (40.20).

Head coach Derek Schulz said Walburn’s time in the 300 hurdles was state qualifying, and it’s a good sign to be running like that early on.

“He ran a 40.2 — that’s a real fast time for this time of the year,” Schulz said.

Dudley also nabbed first in pole vault (13-0) and the 4x400 relay team took third with a time of 3:34.59.

Dudley’s pole vault was also state qualifying, while the relay was just short of a qualifying time.

This week the team raced in Flathead for the Flathead Time Trials on Tuesday after press time. Over the weekend they’ll head down to Missoula for the Missoula County Public Schools Invitational.

Both meets are going to be great chances for his team to improve in different ways, Schulz said.

“These are really valuable early season meets. The Time Trials gives us a chance to maybe hit that event that we haven’t done yet. It’s just to try to get kids as much event coverage as possible,” he said. It will be competitive, there will be a lot of good teams there, so it’s a really good test.”

Flathead Invitational

Girls

100 — 4, Schulz, Lauren, Whitefish, 13.74. 6, Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, 13.84.

200 — 5, Kelly, Tommye, Whitefish, 30.78.

400 — 3, Simpson, Allie, Whitefish, 1:11.58.

1,600 — 2, Greenberg, Jade, Whitefish, 5:46.13. 4, Henson, Jessica, Whitefish, 5:57.39. 5, Greenberg, Ella, Whitefish, 6:12.30.

3,200 — 3, Vardell, Josephine, Whitefish, 12:58.29.

100 Hurdles — 2, Abramchuk, Natasha, Whitefish, 17.46. 4, Walburn, Jadi, Whitefish, 19.95.

4x100 Relay — 2, Whitefish ‘B’ 54.88.

4x400 Relay — 3, Whitefish ‘A’ 4:30.71.

High Jump — 1, Wilde, Erin, Whitefish, 4-11. 2, Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, 4-09. 2, Walburn, Jadi, Whitefish, 4-09.

Pole Vault — 1, Gunlikson, Emily, Whitefish, 8-02. 2, Moore, Kaiah, Whitefish, 8-01.

Long Jump — 1, Wilde, Erin, Whitefish, 16-09. 6, Kelly, Tommye, Whitefish, 13-11.50.

Triple Jump — 3, Abramchuk, Natasha, Whitefish, 29-10.50.

Discus — 4, Bender, Marlee, Whitefish, 81-02.50. 5, Brown, Hope, Whitefish, 79-01.50. 6, Patten, Jennifer, Whitefish, 78-05.

Boys

100 — 1, Kimera, Marvin, Whitefish, 12.12. 3, Schwaiger, Jack, Whitefish, 12.19.

200 — 1, Sheldon-Allen, Chance, Flathead, 22.66. 2, Robinson, Austin, Flathead, 25.10. 3, Fear, Cole, Flathead, 25.76. 4, Hershaw, Kaden, Flathead, 27.17. 4, Dorcheus, Javin, Flathead, 27.17. 6, Bender, Levi, Flathead, 27.25.

400 — 1, Hyatt, William, Whitefish, 56.91.

1,600 — 2, Hyatt, William, Whitefish, 5:31.20. 6, Kyle, Christian, Whitefish, 5:51.96.

3,200 — 4, Smith, Bridger, Whitefish, 13:55.28.

110 Hurdles — 1, Walburn, Lee, Whitefish, 15.91. 2, Abramchuk, Joseph, Whitefish, 18.31. 4, Smith, Bodie, Whitefish, 19.12.

300 Hurdles — 1, Abramchuk, Joseph, Whitefish, 44.99.

4x100 Relay — 3, Whitefish ‘A’ 49.25.

4x400 Relay — 1, Whitefish ‘A’ 3:38.03. 3, Whitefish ‘B’ 3:59.99.

High Jump — 1, Dudley, Josh, Whitefish, 5-09. 6, Dunnagan, Zack, Whitefish, J5-01.

Pole Vault — 2, Dudley, Josh, Whitefish, 10-02. 4, Grimes, Max, Whitefish, 9-00.

Long Jump — 3, Schwaiger, Jack, Whitefish, 19-07.25. 4, Kimera, Marvin, Whitefish, 18-10.50. 5, Erickson, Cainen, Whitefish, 18-09.50.

Triple Jump — 2, Garcia, Barrett, Whitefish, 35-02.50. 4, Abramchuk, Vadin, Whitefish, 33-03. 6, Erickson, Cainen, Whitefish, 32-08.50.

Shot Put — 1, Botner, Dillon, Whitefish, 47-05. 2, Stephens-Parks, Hunter, Whitefish, 37-09. 5, Markowitz, Anthony, Whitefish, 32-03. 6, Wold, Bode, Whitefish, 31-03.

Discus — 1, Wold, Bode, Whitefish, 111-04. 2, Botner, Dillon, Whitefish, 110-04. 3, Drown, Logan, Whitefish, 109-02. 5, Holmquist, Talon, Whitefish, 89-07. 6, Stephens-Parks, Hunter, Whitefish, 89-06.

Frenchtown Invitational

Saturday

Girls

Team Totals

1, Corvallis, 80; 2, Charlo, 59; 3, Whitefish, 55.50; 4, Dillon, 51; 5, Frenchtown, 44; 6, Seeley-Swan, 40; 7, Columbia Falls, 39; 8, Manhattan, 33.50; 9, Hamilton, 30; 10, Stevensville, 19; 11, Ronan, 15; 12, Loyola, 12; 12, Deer Lodge, 12; 14, Arlee, 10; 14, Clark Fork, 10; 16, St. Ignatius, 8; 17, Polson, 6; 18, Hot Springs, 1; 18, Anaconda, 1; 18, Thompson Falls, 1.

Events

300 hurdles: 5, Kennedy Grove, Whitefish, 51.61;

100: 2, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 13.39;

200: 1, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 27.42;

400: 5, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 1:03.26;

800: 4, Jade Greenberg, Whitefish, 2:37.00;

1,600: 3, Jade Greenberg, Whitefish, 5:40.40;

3,200: 5, Josephine Vardell, Whitefish, 12:54.34;

400 relay: 3, Whitefish, 53.58;

1,600 relay: 2, Whitefish, 4:22.19;

High jump: 3, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 4-10; 5, Jadi Walburn, Whitefish, 4-8;

Boys

Team Totals

1, Dillon, 68; 2, Frenchtown, 66; 3, Whitefish, 56; 4, Seeley-Swan, 53; 5, Manhattan, 46; 5, Loyola, 46; 7, Hamilton, 43; 8, Corvallis, 34; 9, Columbia Falls, 32; 10, Deer Lodge, 24; 11, Valley Christian, 20; 12, Stevensville, 9; 13, Charlo, 8; 14, Drummond, 4; 14, Arlee, 4; 14, Clark Fork, 4; 14, Anaconda, 4; 18, Ronan, 3; 19, St. Regis, 1; 19, Thompson Falls, 1.

Events

110 hurdles: 2, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 15.65; 6, Joseph Abramchuk, Whitefish, 18.30.

300 hurdles: 1, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 40.20;

200: 6, Jack Schwaiger, Whitefish, 23.77.

800: 3, Casey Schneider, Whitefish, 2:07.49;

400 relay: 6, Whitefish, 47.24.

1,600 relay: 3, Whitefish, 3:34.59;

Pole vault: 1, Josh Dudley, Whitefish, 13-0; 4, Jack Eisenbarth, Whitefish, 12-0;

Long jump: 6, Jack Schwaiger, Whitefish, 19-04.75.

Shot put: 3, Dillon Botner, Whitefish, 46-02;

Discus: 5, Keegan Wold, Whitefish, 121-00;

Javelin: 6, Chase Olson, Whitefish, 153-07.

Print Article

Read More

Robert R. Collins

July 17, 2019 at 12:30 pm | Whitefish Pilot Robert R. Collins, 87, of Whitefish, passed away peacefully July 8, 2019 at the Montana Veterans Home. Robert is survived by his wife Barbara, daughter Chris Zignego and son Robert Collins Jr. Arra...

Comments

Read More

Couple grateful for those who assisted with flat tire

July 17, 2019 at 12:30 pm | Whitefish Pilot We are 80 year-old Canadians who have been coming to Whitefish for over 40 years. Recently we were driving down from Kimberley and stopped for dinner at Point of Rocks Restaurant about 25 miles west ...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish, pleasant surprise

July 17, 2019 at 12:30 pm | Whitefish Pilot What a surprise Whitefish is! We are traveling around the USA from Australia. When looking for places to stay we were dissuaded to stay in Whitefish, instead persuaded to Kalispell, as the forum we ...

Comments

Read More

Cautious of water conservation

July 17, 2019 at 12:30 pm | Whitefish Pilot To the citizens of Whitefish; putting aside the remaining and unanswered questions about how the city let itself get into a position of having to limit water use citywide when no other town in the va...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2019 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X