Skiers and riders hit the track for Whitefish Ski Joring

Print Article

  • Katherine Licht and Colin Cook hit the final straightaway during the Whitefish Ski Joring event on Sunday.

  • 1

    Todd Patterson pulls Tommy Sausen during the World Invitational Whitefish Ski Joring races on Sunday. (Daniel McKay photos/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 2

    CR Kunesh turns the corner during the sport class of the skijoring race on Sunday.

  • 3

    Dain Gillen and a skier kick off their race during Sunday’s Whitefish Ski Joring event.

  • 4

    Rider Lynn Hausauer and skier Cole Bower make their final turn during competition Sunday.

  • 5

    Cindy Thompson and Evan Kreps hit the final turn in the Novice race on Sunday.

  • 6

    David Rizzolo turns the corner during Sunday’s races.

  • 7

    Matt Hensley hits the second jump during his run in the novice division race on Sunday.

  • Katherine Licht and Colin Cook hit the final straightaway during the Whitefish Ski Joring event on Sunday.

  • 1

    Todd Patterson pulls Tommy Sausen during the World Invitational Whitefish Ski Joring races on Sunday. (Daniel McKay photos/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 2

    CR Kunesh turns the corner during the sport class of the skijoring race on Sunday.

  • 3

    Dain Gillen and a skier kick off their race during Sunday’s Whitefish Ski Joring event.

  • 4

    Rider Lynn Hausauer and skier Cole Bower make their final turn during competition Sunday.

  • 5

    Cindy Thompson and Evan Kreps hit the final turn in the Novice race on Sunday.

  • 6

    David Rizzolo turns the corner during Sunday’s races.

  • 7

    Matt Hensley hits the second jump during his run in the novice division race on Sunday.

Skiers and riders alike hit the race track over the weekend at the World Invitational Whitefish Ski Joring races.

A total of 74 teams competed in the novice, sport and open divisions in the two days of racing at the Whitefish city airport. The races involve a horse and rider pulling a skier through a slalomed course.

Skier David Rizzolo and rider Jennifer Butler took first in the overall two-day standings for the novice division. They were followed by skier Evan Kreps and rider Steve Armstrong in second and skier Matthew Skickey and rider Todd Patterson earned third.

In the sport division, the team of skier Brady Smedsrud and rider CR Kunesh grabbed first and second place for the sport division. Skier Colin Cook and rider Ebbie Hansen teamed up for third place.

In the open division, the duo of skier Kyle Taylor and rider Ebbie Hansen took first over the two days. Skier Cody Smith and rider Scott Ping took second, followed by skier Toby McIntosh and rider Joe Scanlon in third place.

The races are a traditional Whitefish Winter Carnival event. A Calcutta on Saturday at Casey’s allowed bidding on Sunday’s races, and awards were handed out Sunday evening at the Remington Bar.

For full results, visit https://competitivetiming.com/world-skijoring-championships-results/#unique-id-2017.

Novice

Place Bib No Skier Name Rider Name Horse Name Rank Time Penalty Rank Time Penalty Total Time

1 6 David Rizzolo Jennifer Butler Royaleigh 1 0:17.87 1 0:16.69 0:34.56

2 10 Evan Kreps Steve Armstrong Cocoa 4 0:18.88 3 0:16.92 0:35.80

3 12 Matthew Stickey Todd Patterson Gipsie 3 0:18.80 6 0:17.42 0:36.22

4 14 Evan Kreps Cindy Thompson Louie 5 0:19.43 2 0:16.90 0:36.33

5 23 Evan Kreps Tim Wylder Partner 6 0:19.85 5 0:17.40 0:37.25

6 20 James Rowen Tim Wylder Partner 7 0:20.33 7 0:18.07 0:38.40

7 4 Evan Kreps Cindy Thompson Addy 10 0:21.51 4 0:17.15 0:38.66

8 22 James Rowen Cindy Thompson Louie 8 0:20.83 12 0:17.75 0:02.00 0:40.58

9 28 James Rowen Cindy Thompson Addy 9 0:21.01 13 0:18.09 0:02.00 0:41.10

10 19 Riley Egan Weston Mallin Ray 13 0:22.42 9 0:19.20 0:41.62

Sport

---------- Race 1 ---------- ---------- Race 2 ----------

Place Bib No Skier Name Rider Name Horse Name Rank Time Penalty Rank Time Penalty Total Time

1 45 Brady Smedsrud CR Kunesh Kourtsey Koondo 2 0:16.56 1 0:15.33 0:31.89

2 37 Brady Smedsrud CR Kunesh Easy E 5 0:16.86 2 0:15.35 0:32.21

3 47 Colin Cook Ebbie Hansen Mighty Mouse 1 0:16.50 5 0:16.03 0:32.53

4 52 Brady Smedsrud Amanda Hennessey Silver 6 0:17.10 3 0:15.54 0:32.64

5 42 Brady Smedsrud Sarah McConnell Everybody Wants 4 0:16.65 7 0:16.28 0:32.93

6 39 Colin Cook Katherine Licht CXC Wild Look 8 0:17.54 4 0:15.71 0:33.25

7 44 Lance Nelson Leah Mitchell Jackson 16 0:18.45 6 0:16.12 0:34.57

8 35 Tim Obrien Sarah McConnell Dhabi 12 0:17.89 9 0:16.80 0:34.69

9 41 Collin Hamman Shad Lemke Misery 13 0:18.12 10 0:16.91 0:35.03

10 31 Tim Obrien Shad Lemke Lonesome 14 0:18.27 12 0:17.02 0:35.29

Open

---------- Race 1 ---------- ---------- Race 2 ----------

Place Bib No Skier Name Rider Name Horse Name Rank Time Penalty Rank Time Penalty Total Time

1 69 Kyle Taylor Ebbie Hansen Zeek The Streak 3 0:15.82 2 0:14.85 0:30.67

2 65 Cody Smith Scott Ping kona Koffee 9 0:16.33 1 0:14.81 0:31.14

3 60 Toby McIntosh Joe Scanlon River 7 0:16.15 4 0:15.24 0:31.39

4 68 Cody Smith Joe Scanlon River 6 0:16.03 6 0:15.72 0:31.75

5 63 Tyler Smedsrud Richard Weber Serge 10 0:16.41 7 0:16.10 0:32.51

6 62 Aaron Griffen Ebbie Hansen Zeek The Streak 13 0:15.94 0:02.00 5 0:15.35 0:33.29

7 64 Toby McIntosh Tim Guest Baydog 8 0:16.20 9 0:15.16 0:02.00 0:33.36

8 73 Tyler Smedsrud Richard Weber Derby 14 0:16.26 0:02.00 3 0:15.17 0:33.43

9 72 Kyle Taylor Scott Ping kona Koffee 12 0:17.22 8 0:14.94 0:02.00 0:34.16

10 70 Aaron Griffen Richard Weber Serge 11 0:16.85 10 0:16.07 0:02.00 0:34.92

Print Article

Read More

Legals August 14, 2019

August 14, 2019 at 5:00 am | No. 2504 CITY OF WHITEFISH NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING ON BUDGET AND PROPERTY TAXES AND ASSESSMENTS The Whitefish City Council has completed the City's preliminary budget for fiscal year 2020, its propo...

Read More

Police calls: ‘Hoboville’ designation given to Depot Park

August 13, 2019 at 3:38 pm | Whitefish Pilot Wednesday, July 31 8:21 a.m. A Second Street business had video of someone breaking in the previous afternoon and stealing $200 in cash. 11:34 a.m. Kids were screaming while they played on a trampo...

Comments

Read More

Tucker, Schulz named 2019 WLGC Club Champions

August 13, 2019 at 3:38 pm | Whitefish Pilot Champions Crowned at WLGC Some familiar faces once again claimed the titles for the WLGC Club Championship in 2019. Shawn Tucker had two great days of golf in winning the Men’s Championship divisio...

Comments

Read More

Armstrong places in national martial arts contest

August 13, 2019 at 3:38 pm | Whitefish Pilot Sparring in the Korean martial art of Soo Bahk Do is a give and take, a bit like a dance. In the Moo Do style of sparring — specific to Soo Bahk Do — points are awarded not only for hits against an ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2019 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X