Whitefish track gets set for divisional meet

Print Article

Kate Doorn soars in the high jump Thursday against Flathead. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

Strong performances last week by Whitefish’s sprinters has the team looking ready for divisionals.

On Thursday Whitefish hosted Flathead for a tough dual. Flathead defeated both the boys and the girls in the first of two tune-up matches last week for Whitefish, but some solid races stood out for the Bulldogs.

Lauren Schulz took firsts in the 100 (12.92) and 200 (26.52) and Whitney Billi swept the hurdles, taking first in the 100 hurdles (17.37) and the 300 (52.46). Annisa Brown also grabbed first in shot put (33-07).

For the boys, Spencer Moore took second in the 200 (23.65), Lee Walburn second in the 110 hurdles (13.44), Dillon Botner second in shot put (46-10) and Dawken Billi second in discus (128-02).

On Saturday the team traveled to the southern end of Flathead Lake for the Polson ABC Invitational.

The girls took second out of eight teams. Schulz again had a good day on the track, winning the 100 (13.07) and taking second in the 400 (1:02.21). Lydia Kryshak took first in the 400 (1:01.28) and fifth in the 200 (22.88).

The boys team took fourth overall behind some solid races from Tyler Cote. Cote took first in the 400 (53.18), second in the 200 (23.23) and third in the 100 (11.61). Walburn took third in both the 110 hurdles (16.44) and the 300 hurdles (42.92) as well.

“I felt really good about how they did,” head coach Derek Schulz said. “They competed extra hard. I think we got some answers to some questions we were looking for and we’re all ready for the post season, which is now.”

Schulz said he expects to see more stellar performances by his sprinters on both the boys and the girls side, as well as strong racing by his relay teams, which he calls the “core of the team.”

This weekend the Bulldogs head to the Western A Divisional meet in Corvallis before heading to the State Track Meet the following week in Missoula.

Schulz rested many of his athletes between the two meets last week to keep legs fresh going into this weekend, and right now he feels like the team is in a good place.

“I think we’re healthy, we’ve got maybe a few ‘owies’ but no injuries,” he said. “Everyone is ready to go.”

Flathead at Whitefish

Thursday

Team Totals

Flathead 77, Whitefish 54

Events

100 — 1, Lauren Schulz, Whi, 12.92.

200 — 1, Lauren Schulz, Whi, 26.52. 3, Lydia Kryshak, Whi, 27.90.

400 — 2, Katie Arterburn, Whi, 1:07.62. 6, Cheyenne James, Whi, 1:10.73.

1,600 — 1, Ella Greenberg, Whi, 5:48.38.

100 Hurdles — 1, Whitney Billi, Whi, 17.37. 2, Kennedy Grove, Whi, 17.62. 3, Anna Cook, Whi, 17.81.

300 Hurdles — 2, Whitney Billi, Whi, 52.46. 3, Lydia Kryshak, Whi, 52.79.

400 Relay — 1, Whi ‘A’ 52.14. 2, Fla ‘A’ 52.41. 3, Fla ‘B’ 53.54.

1,600 Relay — 1, Fla ‘A’ 4:17.94. 2, Whi ‘A’ 4:18.81. 3, Whi ‘B’ 4:46.14.

High Jump — 2, Kate Doorn, Whi, 5-00. 3, Alice Wilde, Whi, 4-08. 6, Cevana Lawshe, Whi, 4-04. 6, Kellie Brown, Whi, 4-04.

Pole Vault — 5, Mary Hooks, Whi, 6-06. 6, Blaine Thew, Whi, 6-00.

Long Jump — 2, Annie Robertson, Whi, 15-03.50. 6, Jordan Hayes, Whi, 14-07.50.

Triple Jump — 6, Grace Scrafford, Whi, 27-11.

Shot Put — 1, Annisa Brown, Whi, 33-07. 5, Marlee Bender, Whi, 28-11.50. 6, Cevana Lawshe, Whi, 28-11.

Discus — 1, Cevana Lawshe, Whi, 99-11. 6, Annisa Brown, Whi, 89-01.

Javelin — 4, Libby Nagler, Whi, 94-00. 5, Serena Hemmingson, Whi, 93-03.

Boys

Team Totals

Flathead 125, Whitefish 20

Events

200 — 2, Spencer Moore, Whi, 23.65.

400 — 5, Jack Schwaiger, Whi, 55.42.

800 — 3, Sage Cornelius, Whi, 2:17.11. 4, Ethan Gonzalez, Whi, 2:21.38. 5, Douglas Mercer, Whi, 2:29.50. 6, Bridger Smith, Whi, 2:34.60.

1,600 — 4, Sage Cornelius, Whi, 5:06.44. 5, Josh Weller, Whi, 5:09.00.

110 Hurdles — 2, Lee Walburn, Whi, 16.44. 5, Kanoa Poteet, Whi, 18.94.

400 Relay — 1, Fla ‘A’ 43.73. 2, Fla ‘B’ 45.93. 3, Whi ‘A’ 46.36.

1,600 Relay — 1, Fla ‘A’ 3:34.07. 2, Whi ‘A’ 3:40.09. 3, Whi ‘B’ 3:58.88.

High Jump — 3, Lee Walburn, Whi, 5-08. 5, Vegard Ellingson, Whi, 5-04. 6, Aiden Reid, Whi, J5-02.

Pole Vault — 2, Sawyer Silliker, Whi, J12-00. 5, Josh Dudley, Whi, 10-00. 6, Dillon Muth, Whi, 9-06.

Long Jump — 4, Lee Walburn, Whi, 19-02.25. 5, Jack Schwaiger, Whi, 17-10.

Triple Jump — 3, Sam Menicke, Whi, 38-02. 4, Zander Wold, Whi, 36-03.50. 6, Carver Gilman, Whi, 35-02.

Shot Put — 2, Dillon Botner, Whi, 46-10. 3, Vegard Ellingson, Whi, 40-03. 5, Aalec Pace, Whi, 37-07. 6, Logan Drown, Whi, 37-00.50.

Discus — 2, Dawken Billi, Whi, 128-02. 3, Zander Wold, Whi, 121-01. 6, Trey Baumgartner-Siers, Whi, 114-00.

Polson ABC Meet

Saturday

Girls

Team Total

1, Corvallis 209; 2, Whitefish 193; 3, Columbia Falls 174; 4, Polson 166; 5, Frenchtown 106; 6, Hamilton 79; 7, Stevensville 58; 8, Browning 28.

Events

100 – 1, Lauren Schulz, Wf, 13.07;

200 – 5, Lydia Kryshak, Wf, 28.22; 6, Emily Buckmaster, Wf, 28.33.

400 – 1, Lydia Kryshak, Wf, 1:01.28; 2, Lauren Schulz, Wf, 1:02.21;

800 – 4, Ella Greenberg, Wf, 2:33.92; 5, Braya Hobson, Wf, 2:42.49;

1,600 – 5, Ella Greenberg, Wf, 5:44.17;

100 hurdles – 4, Whitney Billi, Wf, 17.32; 5, Kellie Brown, Wf, 17.88; 6, Kennedy Grove, Wf, 18.44.

300 hurdles –4, Whitney Billi, Wf, 51.49; 6, Kennedy Grove, Wf, 52.71.

400 relay – 1, Corvallis (Maureen Jessop, Kylie Pease, Emme Warnken, Penny Jessop) 52.18; 2, Whitefish 52.27; 3, Stevensville 53.33; 4, Columbia Falls 53.84; 5, Hamilton 53.97; 6, Frenchtown 54.96.

1,600 relay – 1, Corvallis (Heidi Nisly, Penny Jessop, Bree Lewis, Emme Warnken) 4:11.81; 2, Columbia Falls 4:13.89; 3, Frenchtown 4:23.31; 4, Whitefish 4:30.01; 5, Polson 4:34.93; 6, Browning 4:54.70.

Javelin – 3, Libby Nagler, Wf, 100-05;

Boys

Team Totals

1, Corvallis 252.5; 2, Columbia Falls 179.5; 3, Polson 174.5; 4, Whitefish 152; 5, Hamilton 130; 6, Frenchtown 82.5; 7, Stevensville 43; 8, Browning 21.

Events

100 – 3, Tyler Cote, Wf, 11.61;

200 – 2, Tyler Cote, Wf, 23.23; 4, Spencer Moore, Wf, 23.56;

400 – 1, Tyler Cote, Wf, 53.18; 2, Anders Holmquist, Ftwn, 54.11; 3, Dugan Davis, Pol, 54.30; 4, Easton Sempf, CF, 54.45; 5, Ty Thrall, Stev, 55.37; 6, Ty Runningfisher, Brw, 56.51.

1,600 – 6, Sage Cornelius, Wf, 4:55.78.

110 hurdles –3, Lee Walburn, Wf, 16.44;

300 hurdles – 3, Lee Walburn, Wf, 42.92;

400 relay – 1, Polson (Danny DiGiallonardo, Matthew Rensvold, Connor Lanier, Tanner Wilson) 44.62; 2, Corvallis 45.26; 3, Columbia Falls 45.27; 4, Whitefish 46.28; 5, Hamilton 46.49; 6, Stevensville 47.27.

1,600 relay – 1, Corvallis (Jakob Dalbey, Bruce Thomas, Ridge Albright, Jake Jessop) 3:34.32; 2, Polson 3:35.73; 3, Frenchtown 3:40.87; 4, Whitefish 3:41.91; 5, Columbia Falls 3:43.92; 6, Hamilton 3:44.64.

High jump – 3, Silliker Sawyer, Wf, 5-10;

Pole vault – 3, Sawyer Silliker, Wf, J12-6;

Long jump – 6, Jack Schwaiger, Wf, 18-05.

Shot put – 2, Dillon Botner, Wf, 45-09;

Discus – 6, Dawken Billi, Wf, 117-05.25.

Print Article

Read More

Checks for the community

May 23, 2017 at 4:29 pm | Whitefish Pilot Check and after check was handed out to 35 nonprofit organizations last week during the Whitefish Community Foundation’s community grant awards ceremony. The 2017 grant cycle gave more than $122,000...

Comments

Read More

Coaches provide writing guidance for students

May 23, 2017 at 4:29 pm | Whitefish Pilot Whitefish High School junior Annisa Brown, in a quieted voice, reads aloud from a story she has written about a trip to Mexico gone sour. She’s written the story for English teacher Kyle Fedderly’s ...

Comments

Read More

Institute honors water monitoring volunteers

May 23, 2017 at 4:29 pm | Whitefish Pilot The Whitefish Lake Institute is honoring three long-time Northwest Montana Lakes Volunteer Monitoring Network volunteers with Volunteer Service Awards. The volunteers are Carol Blake, Jim Crawford a...

Comments

Read More

Young actors get chance to practice at summer camp

May 23, 2017 at 4:29 pm | Whitefish Pilot Enrollment is now open for Whitefish Theatre Co.’s Summer Performance Camps. WTC is offering programs for five age groups, including kindergarten, first and second grades, third through sixth grade...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2017 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X