Whitefish track keeps pace in tough meets

Print Article

  • Lauren Schulz looks to capitalize on a big lead in the last leg of the 400 relay Tuesday at Columbia Falls. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 1

    Kanoa Poteet fights toward the finish in the 110 hurdles at Columbia Falls Tuesday.

  • Lauren Schulz looks to capitalize on a big lead in the last leg of the 400 relay Tuesday at Columbia Falls. (Daniel McKay/Whitefish Pilot)

  • 1

    Kanoa Poteet fights toward the finish in the 110 hurdles at Columbia Falls Tuesday.

The Whitefish track and field team fought hard at competitive meets in Columbia Falls and Flathead last week.

Last Tuesday the Bulldogs headed down the road to face off against the Wildcats and Browning in the Mike Nicosia Cat/Dog Dual Meet.

The girls took first place, led by dominant performances in the sprints by Lauren Schulz, who grabbed first in the 100 (13.42), 200 (27.42) and 800 (2:28.73). Kate Doorn took first in high jump (4-8) and Libby Nagler took first in javelin (117-1).

For the boys, their second place finish was supported by Tyler Cote’s second place 100 finish (12.03) and first place long jump finish (19-1). Sage Cornelius took second in the 800 (2:10.79) and 1,600 (5:06.87) and the 1,600 meter relay team finished with a gold as well.

The competition got turned up Saturday at the Archie Roe Invitational at Legends Stadium.

The girls finished in the middle of the pack at eighth of 15 schools.

Schulz grabbed second in the 200 (27.14) and fifth in the 100 (13.21), while high jumpers Alice Wilde (4-11) and Doorn took second and sixth (4-9).

The boys took sixth out of 13 schools. Cote took fifth in the 400 (53.23) while Alex Barker finished second with a 6-3 high jump. Zach Kasselder also came in with a 12-6 pole vault for third place.

“We had some super performances and we got a good day of track,” head coach Derek Schulz said of Saturday. “The competition level there is very high, comparable to a state track meet level.”

Whitefish also had some stand out performances in the freshmen and junior varsity divisions.

Logan Drown took first in shotput (38-3) and discus (106-07) and Jessica Henson finished the 1,600 in 5:50.78 for first. For junior varsity, Ella Greenber took first in the 3,200 with 12:32.24 and Braya Hobson won the 800 with a time of 2:34.15.

This week Whitefish will host Flathead on Thursday at 3 p.m. before heading to Polson on Saturday.

For Schulz, the focus is on splitting things up to give his kids a rest before the Western A Divisional Meet on May 19 and 20 in Corvallis.

“We look at it as one meet on two different days. What we do with kids event-wise is to split it in half and focus more on improving in certain areas, then get some rest and get some conditioning, but enough rest that our legs are fresh for next week,” he said.

Mike Nicosia Cat/Dog Dual Meet

Tuesday

Dr. Michael Nicosia Track and Field, Columbia Falls

Girls

Team Scores — Whitefish 224.5, Columbia Falls 220.5, Browning 61.

Individual Results

100 — 1, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 13.42. 3, Emily Buckmaster, Whitefish, 14.12. 5, Abi Lowry, Whitefish, 14.63. 6, Kellie Brown, Whitefish, 14.81.

200 — 1, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 27.95. 4, Alice Wilde, Whitefish, 29.92. 6, Abi Lowry, Whitefish, 31.34.

400 — 1, Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 1:07.78. 2, Katie Arterburn, Whitefish, 1:07.94. 5, Cheyenne James, Whitefish, 1:14.59.

800 — 1, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 2:38.73.

1,600 — 2, Ella Greenberg, Whitefish, 5:56.20. 3, Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 5:58.98.

100 Hurdles — 2, Anna Cook, Whitefish, 17.76. 3, Whitney Billi, Whitefish, 17.84. 4, Kennedy Grove, Whitefish, 17.90. 6, Kellie Brown, Whitefish, 18.70.

300 Hurdles — 2, Lydia Kryshak, Whitefish, 50.89. 3, Whitney Billi, Whitefish, 53.84. 4, Kennedy Grove, Whitefish, 54.81. 5, Braya Hobson, Whitefish, 55.11.

400 Relay — 1, Whitefish ‘B’ 52.21. 2, Columbia Falls ‘A’ 54.17. 3, Whitefish ‘A’ 56.25. 4, Browning ‘A’ 57.95.

1,600 Relay — 1, Columbia Falls ‘A’ 4:17.83. 2, Whitefish ‘A’ 4:35.45. 3, Whitefish ‘B’ 4:40.41. 4, Browning ‘A’ 4:53.40.

High Jump — 1, Kate Doorn, Whitefish, 4-8. 2, Alice Wilde, Whitefish, 4-8. 5, Blaine Thew, Whitefish, 4-2. 6, Hayley Hileman, Whitefish, 4-2.

Long Jump — 2, Jordan Hayes, Whitefish, 14-3. 4, Lydia Kryshak, Whitefish, 13-5.50. 5, Emma Binstein, Whitefish, 13-1.50.

Triple Jump — 6, Lexie Carbo, Whitefish, 27-8.50.

Shot Put — 2, Annisa Brown, Whitefish, 32-4.50. 3, Marlee Bender, Whitefish, 30-8. 5, Cevana Lawshe, Whitefish, 29-0.50.

Discus — 3, Marlee Bender, Whitefish, 85-4. 4, Annisa Brown, Whitefish, 80-11. 5, Cevana Lawshe, Whitefish, 76-8.

Javelin — 1, Libby Nagler, Whitefish, 117-1. 4, Serena Hemmingson, Whitefish, 91-7.

Boys

Team Scores — Columbia Falls 285, Whitefish 173, Browning 59

Individual Scores

100 — 2, Tyler Cote, Whitefish, 12.03. 4, Spencer Moore, Whitefish, 12.28.

200 — 2, Spencer Moore, Whitefish, 23.91. 6, Jack Schwaiger, Whitefish, 25.27.

800 — 2, Sage Cornelius, Whitefish, 2:10.79. 4, Casey Schneider, Whitefish, 2:17.61.

1,600 — 2, Sage Cornelius, Whitefish, 5:06.87.

3,200 — 2, Josh Weller, Whitefish, 11:20.04.

110 Hurdles — 3, Kanoa Poteet, Whitefish, 17.70.

300 Hurdles — 3, Kanoa Poteet, Whitefish, 50.29.

400 Relay — 1, Columbia Falls ‘B’ 46.10. 2, Whitefish ‘A’ 46.34. 3, Columbia Falls ‘A’ 47.62. 4, Columbia Falls ‘C’ 48.85. 5, Browning ‘A’ 50.12. 6, Whitefish ‘C’ 50.57.

1,600 Relay — 1, Whitefish ‘A’ 3:38.88. 2, Columbia Falls ‘A’ 3:49.28. 3, Whitefish ‘B’ 3:55.92. 4, Whitefish ‘C’ 4:07.13. 5, Browning ‘A’ 4:07.54. 6, Browning ‘B’ 4:10.80.

High Jump — 1, Alex Barker, Whitefish, 5-6. 2, Aiden Reid, Whitefish, 5-4. 3, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 5-4. 4, Vegard Ellingson, Whitefish, 5-2. 5, Zach Kasselder, Whitefish, 5-2.

Pole Vault — 4, Josh Dudley, Whitefish, 10-6. 6, Dillon Muth, Whitefish, 8-6.

Long Jump — 1, Tyler Cote, Whitefish, 19-1. 5, Carver Gilman, Whitefish, 16-11.

Triple Jump — 4, Sam Menicke, Whitefish, 38-6. 5, Tyler Cote, Whitefish, 37-3. 6, Zander Wold, Whitefish, 37-0.

Shot Put — 2, Dillon Botner, Whitefish, 43-1.50. 3, Vegard Ellingson, Whitefish, 41-3. 6, Keegan Wold, Whitefish, 38-8.

Discus — 1, Dawken Billi, Whitefish, 125-3. 4, Keegan Wold, Whitefish, 111-9.

Javelin — 6, Luke Schwaiger, Whitefish, 126-2.

Archie Roe Invitational

Saturday at Legends Stadium

Girls

Team Scores — Glacier 128, Hellgate 101, Fort Benton 77, Bigfork 70, Flathead 47, Frenchtown 31, Columbia Falls 24, Whitefish 24, Eureka 6.5, Cut Bank 6, Thompson Falls 5, Polson 4, Browning 2, Libby 1, Shelby 0.5.

Individual Results

100 — 5, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 13.21.

200 — 2, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 27.14.

400 — 6, Lydia Kryshak, Whitefish, 1:01.83.

100 Hurdles — 5, Whitney Billi, Whitefish, 17.53.

400 Relay — 1, Bigfork ‘A’ (Madison Gardner, Jordan Nelson, Shae Anderson, Haile Norred), 51.04. 2, Fort Benton ‘A’, 51.82. 3, Flathead ‘A’, 51.90. 4, Hellgate ‘A’, 51.91. 5, Whitefish ‘A’, 51.98. 6, Libby ‘A’, 53.11.

1,600 Relay — 1, Bigfork ‘A’ (Jordan Nelson, Bryn Morley, Shae Anderson, Haile Norred), 4:08.23. 2, Glacier ‘A’, 4:11.17. 3, Hellgate ‘A’, 4:13.29. 4, Fort Benton ‘A’, 4:14.62. 5, Columbia Falls ‘A’, 4:14.77. 6, Flathead ‘A’, 4:16.81.

High Jump — 2, Alice Wilde, Whitefish, 4-11. 6, Kate Doorn, Whitefish, 4-9.

Boys

Team Scores — Flathead 145, Glacier 121, Columbia Falls 56, Hellgate 47, Thompson Falls 30, Whitefish 23, Frenchtown 23, Bigfork 20, Shelby 20, Eureka 16, Cut Bank 15, Polson 6, Libby 5.

Individual Results

200 — 6, Spencer Moore, Whitefish, 23.79.

400 — 4, Tyler Cote, Whitefish, 53.23.

110 Hurdles — 5, Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 16.41.

400 Relay — 1, Glacier ‘A’ (Scout Willcut, Ethan Larson, Jackson Pepe, Drew Turner), 42.79. (new record; old record: Glacier, 42.86, 2016) 2, Flathead ‘A’, 43.71. 3, Columbia Falls ‘A’, 45.33. 4, Cut Bank ‘A’, 45.48. 5, Polson ‘A’, 45.72. 6, Hellgate ‘A’, 45.86.

1,600 Relay — 1, Flathead ‘A’ (Bobby Lowry, Jaden Anderson, Trae Vasquez, Dawson Rinehart), 3:27.48. 2, Glacier ‘A’, 3:28.10. 3, Shelby ‘A’, 3:33.73. 4, Bigfork ‘A’, 3:34.92. 5, Whitefish ‘A’, 3:35.10. 6, Eureka ‘A’, 3:35.89.

High Jump — 2, Alex Barker, Whitefish, J6-3.

Pole Vault — 3, Zach Kasselder, Whitefish, 12-6.

Shot Put — 6, Dillon Botner, Whitefish, 45-6.

Print Article

Read More

Giving season

December 12, 2017 at 3:16 pm | Whitefish Pilot Tis the season of giving — and the North Valley Food Bank hopes to provide 200 holiday meals to families who are in-need this Christmas. SueAnn Grogan King, executive director of the food bank, said...

Comments

Read More

Playground project gets funding boost, still needs donations

December 12, 2017 at 3:16 pm | Whitefish Pilot The construction of a new playground at Smith Fields got an extra boost after Weyerhaeuser last week donated a $2,500 grant to the project. Project Whitefish Kids, the nonprofit that operates, maint...

Comments

Read More

Events mark 70th anniversary

December 12, 2017 at 3:16 pm | Whitefish Pilot Two events on Thursday, Dec. 14 will celebrate the 70th anniversary of skiing on Big Mountain. Whitefish Mountain Resort will celebrate the very first Opening Day in 1947 at the Lift Plaza at 10 a....

Comments

Read More

City plans ‘Snow Sculpture Symposium’ for Winter Carnival

December 12, 2017 at 3:14 pm | Whitefish Pilot The city of Whitefish is planning to hold a Snow Sculpture Symposium planned for the weekend of Whitefish Winter Carnival on Feb. 2 through Feb. 4, 2018. The city hopes to make it an annual event...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2017 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X