Weather woes spoil opening week for track

Print Article

  • Lexie Carbo launches herself in the air for high jump last Tuesday at Flathead.

  • 1

    Lee Walburn is neck and neck with a Libby hurdler at Legends Field on April 4.

  • 2

    Kate Doorn competes in the 110 hurdles at Legends Field on April 4.

  • Lexie Carbo launches herself in the air for high jump last Tuesday at Flathead.

  • 1

    Lee Walburn is neck and neck with a Libby hurdler at Legends Field on April 4.

  • 2

    Kate Doorn competes in the 110 hurdles at Legends Field on April 4.

The Whitefish track and field team got their season off and running with tough meets at Flathead and Frenchtown.

Flathead dominated in a home triangular against the Bulldogs and Libby on April 4, winning every boys event and 14 of 17 girls events. Lee Walburn’s second place finish in the high jump, with a height of 6-3, and Haley Nicholson’s second in the 400 were the highlights for Whitefish.

“It turned out really well for us, mostly just a way for our young kids to get a start in a low-key meet,” head coach Derek Schulz said.

On Saturday Whitefish saw plenty of Western A competition at the Frenchtown Invitational, which wasn’t completed after weather forced an early finish.

The boys finished seventh out of 17 teams, while the girls took 13th.

“It was a good, pretty big meet, so it was very competitive,” Schulz said. “We did well, got a lot of season bests for our kids. Then the weather turned on us. It was a good one until that happened.”

Lauren Schulz took second in the 400 with a time of 1:03 and Walburn took second in high jump at 5-10.

Schulz also noted strong days by Dillon Botner in shot put and Anissa Brown in discus.

Whitefish returned to Flathead for the Flathead Time Trials Tuesday before heading to Dornblaser Field in Missoula for the MCPS Invite on Saturday, which will have some of the best competition they’ll see in a while, Schulz said.

“It’s as competitive, if not more competitive than a state track meet,” he said. “That’s an exciting one.”

Frenchtown Invitational

at Frenchtown

GIRLS

Team scores - Beaverhead County 52.33, Corvallis 50, Stevensville 35, Seeley-Swan 31, Columbia Falls 24.67, Hamilton 20, Polson 20, Fairfield 20, Arlee 20, Powell County 20, Florence-Carlton 14, Clark Fork 12, Whitefish 10, Butte Central 8, Frenchtown 3, St Ignatius 2, Thompson Falls 1.

Individual Results

100 – 1. Tylia DeJohn, BC, 13.01; 2. Hayle Sundquist, BC, 13.09; 3. Alex Bohlman, SS, 13.23; T-4. Penny Jessop, COR, 13.38; T-4. Shaeley Brown, POL, 13.38; 6. Reilly Rostad, HAM, 13.45.

400 – 1. Emme Warnken, COR, 1:02.69; 2. Lauren Schulz, WHI, 1:03.75; 3. Autumn Round, FLO, 1:03.89; 4. Lilly Mercer, SS, 1:03.92; 5. Bree Lewis, COR, 1:04.34; 6. Kamryn Scully, PC, 1:05.49.

1,600 – 1. Bea Frissell, POL, 5:35.32; 2. Kimberly Peacock, CF, 5:41.81; 3. Natalie Yocum, ARL, 5:47.25; 4. Hannah Martin, COR, 5:52.31; 5. Sarah Passey, HAM, 5:54.51; 6. Naima Crowl, POL, 5:55.91.

100 hurdles – 1. Carly Hergett, ARL, 16.67; 2. Aria Johnson, FAI, 16.96; 3. Kamryn Scully, PC, 17.37; 4. Megan Pendergast, STE, 17.60; 5. Terra Bertsch, SS, 17.96; 6. Kenneday Grove, WHI, 17.99.

300 hurdles – 1. Megan Pendergast, STE, 50.25; 2. Aria Johnson, FAI, 51.73; 3. Kaitlyn Olson, POL, 54.76; 4. Shayla Olson, POL, 54.76; 5. Olivia Channer, FRE, 55.21; 6. Terra Bertsch, SS, 55.90.

1,600 relay – 1. Beaverhead County A (Kyndall Petersen, Hayle Sundquist, Kylie Christiansen, Tylia DeJohn), 51.44; 2. Butte Central A, 53.82; 3. Stevensville A, 54.71; 4. Fairfield A, 54.98; 5. Polson A, 55.59; 6. Hamilton A, 55.60.

High jump – 1. Kacia Guisinger, HAM, 5-2; 2. Hannah Hutchison, COR, 5-0; 3. Alex Bohlman, SS, J5-0; T-4. Megan Pendergast, STE, J5-0; T-4. Mary Royce, COR, J5-0; 6. Kate Doorn, WHI, J5-0.

Pole vault – 1. Kamryn Scully, PC, 8-6; 2. Emma Duboise, CF, J8.06; 3. Hennesy Meyer, HAM, 8-0; T-4. Josie Windauer, CF, J8-0; T-4. Hailey Garrison, BC, J8-0; T-4. Bridget Barta, CF, J8-0.

Triple jump – 1. Mariah Hinson, STE, 35-3; 2. Autumn Round, FC, 34-5; 3. Kyndall Petersen, BC, 33-9; 4. Carly Hergett, ARL, 33-6; 5. Afton Brander, SI, 32-7, 32-7.75; 6. Josee Applegate, PC, 32-5.5.

Discus – 1. Calla Haldorson, COR, 132-6; 2. Kylie Christiansen, BC, 109-9; 3. Brookelyn Palin, COR, 114-1; 4. Brooke Wiltbank, COR, 113-9; 5. Alye Fjell, PC, 109-9; 6. Adeline Richardson, FRE, 1-8-10.

Javelin – 1. Alex Bohlman, SS, 135-10; 2. Kylie Christansen, BC, 123-1; 3. Angellica Street, CF, 117-10; 4. Hailey Kelly, CF, 116-3; 5. Marian Hinson, STE, 112-1; 6. Madison Wheeler, TF, 109-6.

BOYS

Team scores – Beaverhead County, 47.5; Fairfield, 47; Corvallis, 44; Frenchtown, 39; Columbia Falls, 33; Thompson Falls, 23.5; Whitefish, 22; Polson, 18; Loyola-Sacred Heart, 12; Victor, 10; Seeley-Swan, 6; Stevensville, 2; Hamilton, 2; Butte Central, 2; Valley Christian, 1; Lincoln, 1.

Individual Results

100 – 1. Troy Andersen, BC, 11.01; 2. Cade Benjamin, PC, 11.59; 3. Dawson Allen, FAI, 11.61; 4. Jamey Richardson, BC, 11.65; 5. Braxton Reiten, CF, 11.70; T-6. McKenzie Holt, TF, 11.73; T-6. Anders Westman, BC, 11.73.

400 – 1. Jake Jessop, COR, 53.44; 2. Matthew Rensvold, POL, 54.12; 3. Chandler Allen, FAI, 54.93; 4. Hunter Shelmerdine, SS, 55.12; 5. Logan Maughan, SS, 55.40; 6. Anders Holmquist, FRE, 55.42.

800 – 1. Brock Rugg, FRE, 2:10.37; 2. Carson Jessop, COR, 2:11.37; 3. Frank Dean, FRE, 2:12.45; 4. Nick Mitzel, LSH, 2:17.74; 5. Konner King, FRE, 2:18.09; 6. Clay Paddock, FAI, 2:18.41.

1,600 – 1. Andrew Jessop, COR, 4:39.09; 2. Carson Jessop, COR, 4:41. 40; 3. Frank Dean, FRE, 4:41.78; 4. Brock Rugg, FRE, 4:46.24; 5. Lee Walburn, WHI, 16.89; 6. Benjamin Tuinstra, VC.

110 hurdles – 1. Dawson Allen, FAI , 15.67; 2. Jansen Anderson, BC, 16.37; 3. Jack Powell, VIC, 16.38; 4. Michael Hoerner, CF, 16.72; 5. Lee Walburn, WHI, 6. Benjamin Tuinstra, VC, 16.98.

300 hurdles – 1. Dawson, Allen, FAI, 42.05; 2. Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 42.76; 3. Ryder Meyer, FAI, 45.48; 4. Jack Powell, VIC, 45.65; 5. Chris Brownlee, STE, 45.98; 6. Gage Fitzgerald, LIN, 46.25.

1,600 relay – 1. Beaverhead County A, (Jamey Richardson, Troy Andersen, Carson Hritsco, Anders Westman), 43.87; 2. Fairfield A, 44.18; 3. Powell County A, 45.40; 4. Thompson Falls A, 45.87; 5. Polson A, 45.90; 6. Columbia Falls A, 46.01.

High jump – 1. Cordell McGinley, BC, 5-10; 2. Lee Walburn, WHI, J5-10; 3. Ridge Albright, COR, 5-8; 4. Michael Haverfield, BC, J5-8; 5. David Koppang, LSH, J5-8.

Pole Vault – 1. Losha Schroder, TF, 12-6; 2. Ben Windauer, CF, 12-0; 3. Zach Kasselder, WHI, J12-0; 4. Sawyer Silliker, WHI, 11-6; 5. Cody Garrison, TF, 11-0; 6. Garrett Strine, TF, J11-0.

Long jump – 1. Logan Stephens, CF, 21-4.5; 2. Cade Benjamin, PC, 20-10; 3. Jacob Price, FRE, 20-7; 4. Kellen Round, LSH, 20-6; 5. Jacob Byrne, LSH, 20-3.5; 6. Cordell McGinley, BC, 19-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Austin Forson, PC, 50-6.5; 2. Logan Kolodejchuk, CF, 49-3; 3. McKenzie Holt, FRE, 46-10; 4. Jesse Mecham, FRE, 46.10; 5. Dillon Botner, WHI, 46-1; 6. Garrett Brown, COR, 45-00.

Print Article

Read More

Author says novel inspiration came to her in middle of night

August 18, 2017 at 9:43 am | Whitefish Pilot The origin of Sandra Campbell’s new novel, “Way’s Way,” is — as she puts it — “mysterious.” The story tells the tale of Dingo Way, who takes a sabbatical from his law firm to take care of his ailing...

Comments

Read More

Styling Whitefish — Lani Johnson marks 50 years

August 16, 2017 at 11:36 am | Whitefish Pilot Lani Johnson has been styling hair in Whitefish for 50 years. Her career began simply enough when she did a friends hair for prom during high school and thought it was fun. Today, she is the owner o...

Comments

Read More

City OKs event regulations update

August 16, 2017 at 10:57 am | Whitefish Pilot The city of Whitefish has updated its special event permit regulations, but will not charge organizers for the city services provided during the events. City Attorney Angela Jacobs updated the city...

Comments

Read More

Legals August 16, 2017

August 16, 2017 at 5:00 am | No. 2385 CITY OF WHITEFISH NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING ON BUDGET AND PROPERTY TAXES AND ASSESSMENTS The Whitefish City Council has completed the City's preliminary budget for fiscal year 2018, its final...

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 862-3505
312 E. Second Street
Whitefish, MT 59937

©2017 Whitefish Pilot Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X