Girls swim team earns state championship

Head Coach Amy Caudill, Kaylee Hickman, Lauren York, Annie Sullivan, Sonja Ring, Jessica Young, Alice Wilde, Caroline Dye, Katy Dolan and Assistant Coach Mike Nelson. (Photo courtesy Cherry Creek Images)

The Whitefish girls swimming team put the finishing touch on a dominant season by grabbing the Class A State swim championship on Saturday.

The Lady Bulldog’s 74 points led the way overall, with Billings Central and Havre-Chinook sitting behind with 58 and 31 points for second and third place.

Caroline Dye led the way for the team in Great Falls with a third place finish in the 200 IM (2:16.94) and sixth place in the 100 butterfly (1:04.66). Jessica Young, Sonja Ring, Annie Sullivan and Dye also grabbed seventh place in the 200 medley relay (2:01.27) and fourth in the 400 freestyle relay (3:57.37). Dye’s times and the relay times set new school records.

Annie Sullivan also took fifth in the 500 freestyle and eighth in the 200 freestyle.

The boys, also led by school record performances, finished third overall with 27 points, behind Billing Central’s 80 and Columbia Falls’ 68.

The 200 medley relay team of Alex Stein, Preston Ring, Matthew Perez and Denver Dicks took ninth (1:52.12), and the 400 freestyle relay team of Ring, Perez, Dicks and Kelton Thomas finished sixth (3:32.78). Both relays set new school records.

State AA-A Swim Meet

At Great Falls High Pool

Bill Swarthout Fieldhouse

State AA-A Swim Meet

Saturday

CLASS A

Girls

Team Totals

1. Whitefish 74; 2. Billings Central 58; 3. Havre-Chinook 31.

Boys

Team Totals

1. Billings Central 80; 2. Columbia Falls 68; 3. Whitefish 27; 4. Hardin 6; 5. Havre-Chinook 4.

Individual results:

Girls 200 Medley Relay: 7th Place (School Record)

Sonja Ring, Annie Sullivan, Caroline Dye, Jessica Young

Boys 200 Medley Relay: 9th place (School Record)

Alex Stein, Preston Ring, Matthew Perez, Denver Dicks

200 Freestyle:

Annie Sullivan 8th place

200 IM

Caroline Dye 3rd place (School Record)

100Fly

Caroline Dye 6th place *school record set in prelims on Friday

500 Freestyle

Sonja Ring 10th place

Annie Sullivan 5th place

400 Freestyle Relay

4th place (School Record)

Jessica Young, Sonja Ring, Annie Sullivan, Caroline Dye

6th place (School Record)

Kelton Thomas, Preston Ring, Matthew Perez, Denver Dicks

Read More Sports

Dogs spoil Cats’ senior night

February 21, 2017 at 2:23 pm | Whitefish Pilot The Bulldogs avenged a home loss to the rival Wildcats at a packed Columbia Falls gym in convincing fashion Thursday night. The Dogs won 56-41. Seniors Derek Kastella and Sawyer Silliker combined fo...

Read More

Lady Dogs prepare for divisional tournament

February 21, 2017 at 2:23 pm | Whitefish Pilot Despite finishing the regular season without a win, Lady Bulldogs head coach Ben Johnson feels good about his team’s chances entering the Western A Divisional Tournament this week. “It’s now 0-0,” ...

Read More

Catina takes second at state tournament

February 14, 2017 at 4:24 pm | Whitefish Pilot Whitefish 205-pounder Travis Catina capped off his stellar senior season with a second place finish at the Class A State Wrestling Tournament in Billings. Leading into Saturday’s championship match,...

Read More

Dogs buck Broncs in dramatic OT win

February 14, 2017 at 4:23 pm | Whitefish Pilot Whitefish’s seniors capped off their basketball careers with a thrilling 70-65 overtime win over Frenchtown at home on senior night. The Broncs led nearly the entire game, up 11 after the first quar...

Read More

X